The 14th Annual Prix Rideau Award Nominees

The juries of the Prix Rideau Awards are proud to announce this years list of nominations. The 2022 Prix Rideau Awards reflect the 2021-2022 Ottawa-Gatineau professional theatre season. Congratulations to all nominees! 

Join us on November 27 at the Great Canadian Theatre Company as we host our annual gala, back in person for the first time since 2019, where we will announce the winners of this years awards. For more information, click here.

Outstanding Production

(RE)TIRED MAGICAL BLACK MAN

Velvet Duke Productions

@THEMAYOR

Gruppo Rubato

BLISSFUL STATE OF SURRENDER

Blissful State Productions; presented by TACTICS, hosted by the Great Canadian Theatre Company

THE ANNIVERSARY

Theatre 4.669

Production de l'année

PEAU D'OURS

Théâtre de l'île

PIERRE ET MARIE... ET LE DÉMON

Théâtre de l'île

Production de l'année

PEAU D'OURS

Théâtre de l'île

PIERRE ET MARIE... ET LE DÉMON

Théâtre de l'île

Outstanding Direction

BRONWYN STEINBERG

Blissful State of Surrender, Blissful State Productions; presented by TACTICS, hosted by the Great Canadian Theatre Company

 

JACQUI DU TOIT & PAMELA WITCHER

Speaking VIbrations, Produced by Speaking Vibrations; presented, supported and hosted by the Great Canadian Theatre Company

KEVIN ORR

The Anniversary, Theatre 4.669

KRISTINA WATT

12, 100 Watt Productions

PATRICK GAUTHIER

@themayor, Gruppo Rubato

Mise en scène de l'année

ISABELLE BELISLE

Dom Juan, Fâcheux Théâtre

KIRA EHLERS

Pierre et Marie... et le démon, Théâtre de l'île

Outstanding New Creation

(RE)TIRED MAGICAL BLACK MAN

Velvet Duke Productions

@THEMAYOR

Gruppo Rubato

BLISSFUL STATE OF SURRENDER

Blissful State Productions; presented by TACTICS, hosted by the Great Canadian Theatre Company

PUZZLES

In Character

THE ANNIVERSARY

Theatre 4.669

Outstanding Performances
(2 awards)

ELEANOR CROWDER

Shakespeare's Will, Bear & Co. 

EVE BEAUCHAMP

The Anniversary, Theatre 4.669

HUGH NEILSON

The Anniversary, Theatre 4.669

JACQUI DU TOIT

Puzzles, In Character

JINESEA LEWIS

Puzzles, In Character

KRISTINA WATT

The Anniversary, Theatre 4.669

VELVET WELLS

(Re)Tired Magical Black Man, Velvet Duke Productions

ZVJEZDANA "DANA" UŽAREVIĆ

Blissful State of Surrender, Blissful State Productions; presented by TACTICS, hosted by the Great Canadian Theatre Company

Interprétations de l'année
(2 lauréats)

ANDRÉE RAINVILLE

Peau d'ours, Théâtre de l'île

CHANTALE RICHER

Pierre et Marie... et le démon, Théâtre de l'île

FRÉDÉRIQUE THÉRIEN

Dom Juan, Fâcheux Théâtre

MARIE-EVE FORTIER

Pierre et Marie... et le démon, Théâtre de l'île

NICOLAS DESFOSSÉS

Pierre et Marie... et le démon, Théâtre de l'île

Outstanding Design
(2 awards)

ANDIE WELLS & VELVET WELLS, Puppet Design,

(Re)Tired Magical Black Man, Velvet Duke Productions

 

ANDREA STEINWAND, Set Design

A Period Piece, Spicy Day Theatre & TACTICS

JENNIFER GOODMAN, Set Design

Blissful State of Surrender, Blissful State Productions; presented by TACTICS, hosted by the Great Canadian Theatre Company

JESSE STEWART, DAVID BOBIER & JIM RUXTON (VIBRAFUSIONLABS), Vibrotactile Installation

Speaking VIbrations, Produced by Speaking Vibrations; presented, supported and hosted by the Great Canadian Theatre Company

JON LOCKHART, Projection Design

The Anniversary, Theatre 4.669

SCOTTIE IRVING, Sound Design

Heartlines, Calalou & RAFT Theatre Projects; presented by TACTICS with support from The Great Canadian Theatre Company

Conceptions de l'année
(2 lauréats)

ANDRÉE-ÈVE ARCHAMBAULT, Costumes et accessoires

Dom Juan, Fâcheux Théâtre

CHANN DELISLE, Scénographie et éclairages

G'zaagiin - je te promets une forêt, Voyageurs Immobiles

JULIE GIROUX, Scénographie

Dom Juan, Fâcheux Théâtre 

MATHIEU CHARETTE, Trame sonore

Pierre et Marie... et le démon, Théâtre de l'île

MYLÈNE MÉNARD, Costumes

Pierre et Marie... et le démon, Théâtre de l'île

Emerging Artist

EVE BEAUCHAMP

Actor

ISABELLE KABBOUCHI

Actor

JINESEA LEWIS

Actor

VELVET WELLS

Creator

Prix Découverte

ANNA-CHARLOTTE TREMBLAY

Régie, direction de production et metteure en scène

MARIE-NICOLE GROULX

Régie

MIA BEAUDOIN-DION

Compositrice

Derrière le Rideau

ANNA-CHARLOTTE TREMBLAY, Assistance à la mise en scène et direction de production

Dom Juan, Fâcheux Théâtre

 

FRÉDÉRIQUE THÉRIEN, Régie

Peau d'ours, Théâtre de l'île

JONATHAN CHARLEBOIS, Construction du décor

Peau d'ours, Théâtre de l'île

JONATHAN CHARLEBOIS, Construction du décor

Pierre et Marie... et le démon, Théâtre de l'île

KYLE AHLUWALIA, Direction technique

Dom Juan, Fâcheux Théâtre

MYLÈNE MÉNARD, Direction de production

Peau d'ours, Théâtre de l'île

MARIE-NICOLE GROULX, Direction de production, régie de répétition et régie de cabine) 

Pierre et Marie... et le démon, Théâtre de l'île 

ROBERT MARINIER, Dramaturge

Dom Juan, Fâcheux Théâtre